Citizen Potawatomi showcase community garden and monarch habitats on June 27
June 26, 2017
On ‘Point’ with her roots
June 27, 2017

Festival 2017 competition top finishers

Did you make the cut? Get ready for next year!

Traditional Hand Games winners:

Cody Jensen

Lyle Simmons

Jerry Correy

Kareen Martin

Sherry Whitehead

Browning Naddeau

Sarah Reiser

 

Men’s Compound Bow

1st – Bo Green

2nd – Stacey Coffey

3rd – Harold Smith

 

Men’s Traditional Bow

1st – Lloyd Smith

2nd – Jared Jones

3rd – Zach Tabor

 

Women’s Compound Bow

1st – Ginger Blackmon

2nd – Amber Coffey

3rd – Jessica Burt

Women’s Traditional Bow

1st – Natalie Phillips

2nd – Denese Bower

3rd – Leslie Simeka

 

Men’s Dance

1st – Lyle Simmons

2nd – Sam James

3rd – Justin Neely

 

Women’s Dance

1st – Candace Painter

2nd Margaret Zientek

3rd – Reva Wolf

 

Volleyball

1st – Gary Lena, Monroe Carbitcher, Rhianna Wood, Miskee Cornelious, Jimpsey Fish, Ezekieal Carbitcher, Better Tiger, Sheila Howell

2nd – Mike Moore, Brandon Moore, Jessica Nightingale, Blake Nightingale, Hunter Capps, Kristen Sweet, Josh Sweet, Josh Franzoni

3rd – Trevor Hubble, Brock Hubble, Jared Hubble, Shawn Hubble, Kevin Hubble, Stacy Robson, Cheryl Robson, Jamie Hubble

 

Professional Art Competition (by vote of the people)

Laura Winestein Hewuse

 

Art Competition – Other Category

1st – Reva Wolf

2nd – Sierra Watermanweis

3rd – Jim Brenner

 

Art Competition – Painting/Drawing

1st – Rachel Winn

2nd – Betty Simecka

3rd – Ada Novak

 

Co-ed Basketball

1st – Peltier 3

2nd – Kennedy

3rd – Peltier 4

 

Men’s Basketball

1st – Peltier 2

2nd – Navarre 1

3rd – Peltier 1

 

Softball

1st – Buckmasters

2nd – Outlaws

3rd – Curly Crew

 

Golf – A-Flight

1st – Team Motley, Lawerance, Lawerance and Peltier

2nd – Team Weddle, Kieffer, Patten and Patten

3rd – Team Gray, Gray Dailey and Rasure

 

Golf – B-Flight

1st – Team Murray, Kelly, Ledgerwood and Schmidlkofer

2nd – The Hubbles Team

3rd – Team Smith, Smith, Bradford and Sale

 

Chess

1st – Aaron Rhodes

2nd – Bud Jeffery

3rd – James Brenner

 

Dominoes

1st – James Broyles

2nd – Teresa Tipton

3rd – Hyale Smith

 

Checkers

1st – Larry Kichler

2nd – Matt Pore

3rd – Caleb VanVacter

 

Fry Bread Making Competition

1st – Cathy Wamego

2nd – William Wamego III

3rd – Robert Wamego Sr.

 

Pool Tournament Winners

Adult

1st – Thomas Kellough

2nd – Donnie Bruno

3rd – Dalton Swearingen

Youth

1st – Landon Kellough

2nd – Aden Bruno

3rd – Madison Kaminski